?

Log in

w00t 
  lt_rip_van
 
02:09pm 08/06/2005
 
mood: accomplished
Omg, j00 continu dees, no?

oooh, finish me, babyCollapse )
 
     

(2 ink blots | Dip a Quill)

 
oooooh 
  lt_rip_van
 
05:40pm 07/06/2005
 
mood: calm
Continuation of that Jasmine storyCollapse )
 
     

(2 ink blots | Dip a Quill)

 
womp 
  edtheroach
 
02:34pm 27/04/2005
 
mood: bored
hellow! I posted this up in little_imaginer because it fits there better. But since it's short and kinda creepy, I think someone could do something useful with it. So here it is, let's hope someone wants to continue it! *hint* hee.

continue me! GCollapse )
 
     

(1 ink blot | Dip a Quill)

 
Tennyson! 
  edtheroach
 
03:47am 02/04/2005
 
mood: sleepy
Well, I don't know if this is what shinoakkitenshi had in mind...instead of really integrating the poem with the story, I just used it to direct my ideas...the poem could reflect Simon's thoughts.

The poem is actually just a few segments from my favorite poet, Alfred Lord Tennyson's In Memoriam I pretty much picked the segments that had to do with guilt.
A lot of the poem can be found here:
http://www.portablepoetry.com/poems/alfredlord_tennyson/in_memoriam_ahh____.html

The story is based on my little novel thingy, "Behind Blue Eyes" that I desperately need to revise. I guess I decided to try another way of Simon confessing the sin he believes he commited as a child.

The Dead Will JudgeCollapse )
 
     

(4 ink blots | Dip a Quill)

 
A Spiffy Writing Prompt! 
  shinoakkitenshi
 
12:29am 01/04/2005
 
mood: Spiffy
I am going to go ahead and work on a start of a story that I don't think I'll finish, but for now just a cheesey writing prompt that may spur all of you ahead into a writing frenzy.

From Poem To StoryCollapse )

If this isn't within the rules of this community, feel free to delete this post. Just tryin ta help! :)
 
     

(1 ink blot | Dip a Quill)

 
So Dead...is this place... 
  edtheroach
 
02:33pm 30/03/2005
 
mood: cranky
hey everyone who is a part of this community but doesn't post...a while back actually, I made a interesting (I think) layout on this journal...so check it out. please...:( It's a pic from the movie Finding Neverland and you have to scroll down to reveal more of the picture cuz I put it behind the posts...I think it's cool...what say you? If anyone wants to start a story, I almost promise to update it!!!!! *pleads*
 
     

(5 ink blots | Dip a Quill)

 
 
  newwaysofliving
 
02:42pm 09/03/2005
  Hi everyone, I am your new member *waves*. My internet is down at the moment, but being a geek I'm coming to the library to check my email every day. Without my internet I will have far more free time, so I'm willing to start a new story for you all. How long does it have to be? (ignore me if the answer to that is in the userinfo, I haven't read it all in detail yet).  
     

(3 ink blots | Dip a Quill)

 
WAHHHH! 
  edtheroach
 
12:02pm 08/03/2005
  Doesn't anyone have time on their hands??? Doesn't anyone have the beginning to a story they'll never finish??? I stab self now. :( oh, btw, we have a new member!  
     

(15 ink blots | Dip a Quill)

 
 
  edtheroach
 
11:59am 24/02/2005
 
mood: awake
Hiya, I just updated the info page and added a new rule of thumb. So please check it out. I'd type it right here, but I'm lazy and the info page has a color word! um... bufflie would you mind if I did a post on your journal about this community? I know you already put it on the info page but I just want to make sure people know about it. It's cool if you'd rather not have soliciting on your journal - I respect that - I'm just trying to keep this journal alive! :P
 
     

(6 ink blots | Dip a Quill)

 
 
  edtheroach
 
03:03pm 22/02/2005
  Ok, last one for me today! This is a story that was inspired by a dream that got pretty creepy...I'd rather not go into that. So, here's more of a character intro I started and had no place to go with it. The man who played this character in my dreams, was Billy Crystal the way he looked in "Analyze This." (I have had two really weird dreams about Billy Crystal. Poor guy). So...as far as the story goes, butcher it, slaughter it or actually get some good ideas to enhance it.

PG so farCollapse )
 
     

(Dip a Quill)

 
 
  edtheroach
 
02:57pm 22/02/2005
  Here's a sci-fi story!

G so farCollapse )
 
     

(Dip a Quill)

 
 
  edtheroach
 
02:44pm 22/02/2005
  Ok, be prepared for story overload. I'm gonna post up three beginnings to stories I never finished and probably never will. So feel free to massacre them as you wish. They start off serious except for one - and so I'd appreciate some humor thrown in if anyone is going to update them. Of course, if you're like me and write serious pieces, then feel free to continue the story as a drama. DO WHATEVER YOU WANT! That's the important thing. Do whatever you want. Hope you can find some use for them. Here's the first:

PG so farCollapse )
 
     

(4 ink blots | Dip a Quill)

 
 
  bufflie
 
12:14am 22/02/2005
  Sorry to do this, I know advertising for other communities is horrible. I'll only do this once, I swear.

I just created a community called thefirstline.

I'm rather obsessed with the premise of The First Line magazine, so I made a community based on it.

Basically there is a writing prompt once a week, on Wednesdays, where I'll choose a sentence that you have to begin your story with. By the following Wednesday, you'll post your story and we can all read how the one sentence sent stories off in all different directions.

You don't have to be a brilliant writer, lord knows I'm not. But the challenge of coming up with a short story based on a predetermined first line is rather fun.

Please join :) We can start right away if people are interested.

Mel })i({
 
     

(12 ink blots | Dip a Quill)

 
Hello :) 
  bufflie
 
11:45pm 20/02/2005
 
mood: sleepy
I was made aware of this community through a post on writer_girls. And because the community is apparently dying... I'll do an introduction as was just suggested.

I'm twenty-two. I'm a college student (in my last month! omg!) majoring in Wildlife, Fish and Conservation Biology and minoring in Philosophy. I have no life. And I love my cats Odum and Dusty to pieces.

Erm. I love to write. Whether or not I'm good at it is debatable. I'm currently working on a "novel" tentatively titled Blessed Tragedy and I just hit the 530 page mark :x So, regardless if I'm good at writing, quantity is never an issue with me. The idea behind this community sounds interesting and I'd rather like to join in.

I think that's about it. Hope to talk to some of ya soon.

Mel })i({
 
     

(6 ink blots | Dip a Quill)

 
 
  neuroticsquirrl
 
02:59pm 23/01/2005
  This community is pretty dead, but we mustn't let it die! Doesn't anyone out there have anything to say? Here are some more authors: Lewis Carroll, JM Barrie, and Madeleine L'engle. Now let's talk favorite authors. Anyone else have any they really love and want to tell everyone about? Maybe if we get talking on this community, someone will get some inspiration for the story started or want to start a new one! Let's have some new posts!
Does everyone else know everyone? I don't. Maybe we should have some sort of introduction going...
 
     

(1 ink blot | Dip a Quill)

 
 
  neuroticsquirrl
 
12:27pm 23/01/2005
 

Oi! This seems like a good idea. Spread the word if possible.


And I like Poppy Z Brite, Charles Dickens, and Anne Rice Before She Went Completely Insane.

 
     

(Dip a Quill)

 
 
  edtheroach
 
03:45am 08/01/2005
  PG so farCollapse )  
     

(1 ink blot | Dip a Quill)